If you took the March/April BJFM Challenge, you almost certainly want to know how you did. Below you'll find all of the correct answers to the quiz. You can still take the challenge - but no cheating! 

Answers:

BURNING QUESTIONS ON E-CIGARETTES, VAPING AND SMOKING CESSATION

1. In England, how many deaths each year can be attributed to tobacco?

         a. 60,000

         b. 70,000     

         c. 80,000

         d. 90,000

         e. 100,000

The correct answer is C – 80,000

 

2. Although relatively new, approximately how many people use e-cigarettes in Great Britain?

a. 1.1 million

b. 1.6 million

c. 2.1 million

d. 2.6 million

e. 3.1 million

The correct answer is D – 2.6 million


3. Bupropion has a number of side effects and is not recommended for use in which groups?

        a. Current or past history of seizures

b. Current or past history of bulimia or anorexia nervosa

c. History of bipolar disorder

d. Chronic kidney disease

e. COPD or other respiratory condition

 

The correct answers are A, B and C – a current or past history of seizures, bulimia or anorexia nervosa and a history of bipolar disorder

 

4. Patients should be encouraged to use nicotine replacement therapies for how long?

         a. 0-4 weeks

         b. 4-8 weeks

         c. 8-12 weeks

         d. 12-16 weeks

         e. 16-20 weeks

The correct answer is C – 8-12 weeks

 


HEALTH NEEDS OF PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES


5. Annual health checks for people with learning disabilities should commence from what age?

         a. Birth

         b. 6 years of age

         c. 14 years of age

         d. 20 years of age

The correct answer is C – 14 years of age


6. What is the most common cause of death in people with learning disabilities?

         a. Cancer

         b. Coronary heart disease

         c. Gastrointestinal problems

         d. Respiratory problems

The correct answer is D – respiratory problems


7. In 2013-14, what percentage of people with learning disabilities in the UK underwent a GP health check?

         a. 24%

         b. 44%

         c. 64%

         d. 84%

The correct answer is B – 44%


DEPRESSION: MANAGEMENT IN PRIMARY CARE

8. Most people with depression can be treated in primary care. But what percentage of patients in the UK will need to be referred on to specialist services?

         a. 10-15%

         b. 15-20%

         c. 20-25%

         d. 25-30%

The correct answer is A – 10-15%


9. NICE recommends a number of low-intensity psychological interventions, including computerised cognitive behavioural therapy (CCBT). But for how long should a course of CCBT last?

a. 3-6 weeks

b. 6-9 weeks

c. 9-12 weeks

d. 12-15 weeks

The correct answer is C – 9-12 weeks


10. In cases of severe depression in teenagers, only one SSRI anti-depressant is licensed. Which is it?

a. Paroxetine

b. Fluoxetine

c. Sertraline

d. Fluvoxamine

e. Citalopram

The correct answer is B - Fluoxetine


PREVENTION OF VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY

11. In winter, between 30%-40% of adults in the UK would be classed as having ‘insufficient’ levels of vitamin D. But what level of serum 25-hydroxy vitamin D (nmols/L) would be classed as ‘insufficient’?

         a. 0-25 (nmols/l)

         b. 25-50 (nmols/l)

         c. 50-75 (nmols/l)

         d. 75-100 (nmols/l)

The correct answer is B 25-50 (nmols/l)


12. Three vitamin D supplements are licenced for prevention. What are they?

         a. Colief Vitamin D3 drops

         b. Desunin capsules

         c. Fultium Vitamin D3 drops

         d. Ddrops liquid vitamin D3

         e. Invita vitamin D3 oral drops

         f. Vitabiotics Ultra Vitamin D

The correct answers are B, C and E – Desunin capsules, Fultium Vitamin D3 drops and Invita vitamin D3 oral drops


13. People with darker skin, who cover themselves, or are housebound, are advised by the Department of Health and NICE to take a daily supplement. But how many micrograms (µg) should be in the supplement?

         a. 5µg

         b. 7.5µg

         c. 10µg

         d. 12.5µg  

The correct answer is C - 10 µg


BLADDER CANCER AND THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER

14. In the UK, there are about 10,700 diagnoses of invasive bladder cancer in the UK each year. But approximately how many of these diagnoses are made in women?

         a. 3,000

         b. 4,000

         c. 5,000

         d. 6,000

The correct answer is A – 3,000


15. There are a number of risk factors associated with bladder cancer. When looking at the patient and case history, what are key factors GPs should consider when making an assessment?

a. If the person is over 60 years of age

b. If they smoke

c. A history of kidney infection

d. If they worked with rubber

e. Haematuria

The correct answers are A, B, D and E – if the person is over 60 years of age, if they smoke, if they have worked with rubber or have haematuria


16. GP’s should consider a non-urgent referral for bladder cancer if the patient is over 60 years of age and has what symptom(s)?

         a. Visible haematuria

         b. Dysuria

         c. A raised white cell count on a blood test

         d. Recurrent or persistent urinary tract infection that cannot be explained

The correct answer is D – recurrent or persistent urinary tract infection that cannot be determined