If you took the March/April BJFM Challenge, you almost certainly want to know how you did. Below you'll find all of the correct answers to the quiz. You can still take the challenge - but no cheating!

Answers:

UNDERSTANDING CHILDHOOD OBESITY

1. A child is classed as obese if they are above which percentile?

    a. 89th
    b. 92nd
    c. 95th
    d. 98th 

The correct answer is D – 98th

2. By the end of primary school, how many children are classed as overweight or obese?

    a. 1 in 20
    b. 1 in 15
    c. 1 in 10
    d. 1 in 5
    e. 1 in 3

The correct answer is E – 1 in 3

3. There may be a genetic influence in childhood obesity in approximately what percentage of cases?

    a. 2%
    b. 22%
    c. 42%
    d. 62%
    e. 82%

The correct answer is D – 62%

4. Overweight and obese children are at increased risk of developing asthma – but how much more likely are they to get the condition? 

    a. 20-30%
    b. 30-40%
    c. 40-50%
    d. 50-60%
    e. 60-70%

The correct answer is C – 40-50%


FIRST ENCOUNTERS WITH EATING DISORDERS

5. Eating disorders are most prevalent in which group?

    a. Young women aged 12-15
    b. Young women aged 15-19
    c. Young women aged 19-23
    d. Young men aged 15-23

The correct answer is B – young women aged 15-19

6. What percentage of patients will fully recover from an eating disorder? 

    a. 26%
    b. 36%
    c. 46%
    d. 56%
    e. 66%

The correct answer is C – 46%

7. What percentage of patients will remain chronically ill with their eating disorder for a significant period of time?

    a. 10%
    b. 20%
    c. 30%
    d. 40%
e. 50%

The correct answer is B – 20%

8. How many people with an eating disorder are underweight?

    a. 10%
    b. 30%
    c. 50%
    d. 70%
    e. 90%

The correct answer is A – 10%


HIV IN PRIMARY CARE

9. There are an estimated 103,700 people living with HIV in the UK. But approximately how many of these are living without a diagnosis?

    a. 6,000
    b. 12,000
    c. 18,000
    d. 24,000
    e. 30,000

The correct answer is C – 18,000

10. Universal testing on new GP registrants should be considered when HIV prevalence exceeds what amount in the local population?

    a. 2 in 1,000
    b. 3 in 1,000
    c. 2 in 500
    d. 3 in 500

The correct answer is A – 2 in 1,000

11. Primary HIV infection and Acute HIV infection refers to which period after initial infection?

    a. The first month
    b. The first two months
    c. The first six months
    d. The first 12 months

The correct answer is C – the first six months

12. What percentage of patients will display symptoms of primary HIV infection (or serocoversion illness)?

    a. 50%
    b. 60%
    c. 70%
    d. 80%
    e. 90%

The correct answer is B – 60%


ORAL SIGNS OF SYSTEMIC CONDITIONS

13. Mucosal changes can be seen in which condition?

    a. Anaemia
    b. Crohn’s disease
    c. Ulcerative colitis
    d. Lupus erythematosus
    e. Addison disease 

The correct answer is A - anaemia

14. Oral lesions can be seen in which conditions?

    a. Anaemia
    b. Crohn’s disease
    c. Ulcerative colitis
    d. Lupus erythematosus
    e. Addison disease  

The correct answers are B, C and D – Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis and lupus erythematosus

15. As well as oral lesions, which other symptoms should be looked for in cases of pemphigus vulgaris?

    a. Dry skin
    b. Flaky skin
    c. Conjunctivitis
    d. Blisters

The correct answers are C and D – conjunctivitis and blisters

16. Oral symptoms will display in what percentage of people with systemic lupus erythematosus? 

    a. 4-25%
    b. 8-45%
    c. 45-60%
    d. 60-80%

The correct answer is B – 8-45%